Planning Committees

Society of Southwest Archivists Annual Meeting 2019
May 15-18, 2019
Tucson, Arizona

Local Arrangements Committee

Chair

Alexis Peregoy, Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona

Members

Rachael Black, Archivist, Arizona Historical Society
Erika CastaƱo, Assistant Librarian and Archivist, University of Arizona Libraries Special Collections
Lisa Duncan, Collections Management Archivist, University of Arizona Libraries Special Collections
Jennifer Jenkins, Ph.D., Professor, Literature, Film and Archival Studies, University of Arizona
Jill McCleary, Archivist, University of Arizona Museum of Art
Roger Myers, Associate Librarian, University of Arizona Libraries Special Collections

Phoenix Smithey, Archivist of Visual Arts, University of Arizona Museum of Art

Jannelle Weakly, Curator Photographic Collection, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona
Emily Weirich, Associate Archivist for Digital Initiatives, Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona
Lenox Wiese, Project Archivist, Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona

Program Committee

Chair

Joshua Youngblood, University of Arkansas Libraries

Members

Diane Bird, Museum of Indian Arts & Culture
Sarah Bost, University of Arkansas at Little Rock Center for Arkansas History and Culture
Lauren Feltner, Archdiocese of New Orleans
Rae Gifford, Utah Division of Archives and Records Service
Paula Mitchell, Southern Utah University
Alexis Peregoy, Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona
Robert Weaver, Southwest Collection/ Special Collections Library, Texas Tech University
Katrina Windon, University of Arkansas Libraries
Christina Wolf, Oklahoma City University
Yelizaveta Zakharov, Archives of the Big Bend, Sul Ross State University

Professional Development Committee

Chair

Amy Allen, University of Arkansas

Vice-Chair

Lilly Carrel, Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan

Members

Greg Bailey, Cushing Library, Texas A&M University
Jennifer Mitchell, Louisiana State University
Rebecca Russell, Rice University
Cheylon Woods, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Leadership 2018-2019

Officers

Mark Lambert, President
Joshua Youngblood, Vice-President
Mike Miller, Treasurer
Alexis Peregoy, Secretary

Board Members 2017-2019

Daniel Alonzo
Amanda Focke
Cordelia Hooee

Board Members 2018-2020

Elizabeth Lisa Cruces
Morgan Gieringer
Molly Hults